MAX CHRISTMAS PTY LTD – PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy and Your Personal Information

On 12 March 2014, Australia’s privacy laws changed and a new set of 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) apply, with changes to direct marketing, disclosure of personal information, and requesting access to, and correction of, personal information held by an organisation.

In accordance with the APPs, we are required to provide you with an update on how we handle your personal information and this document has been prepared to advise you how you can find out more information about the changes.

The kind of personal information that we collect and hold:

The types of personal information we may collect, use or disclose about you includes, but is not limited to:-
• Your full name;
• Your date of birth;
• Your residential address;
• Your postal address;
• Your email address;
• Your home telephone number;
• Your work telephone number; 
• Your mobile telephone number;
• Your occupation and business address;
• Financial information including details of your employer, income, name of bank or financial institution;
• Details of your spouse, de facto, dependent children, and roommates;
• Details of properties owned by you.

How we collect and hold your personal information:

Whenever it is reasonable or practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you or from people or places you nominate to us. We may collect that information:-

• By telephone, letter, email or fax ;
• By meeting with you or speaking with you and our company representatives;
• By you requesting information or marketing material from us;
• By contracting with us;
• By access by you to our website;
• By your responding to any survey, promotion, competition or feedback request;
• By your appointed legal, accounting and financial representatives;
• From your nominated employer or credit agencies;
• From any other organisations where you have given your consent;
• From publicly available sources of information.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information:

During the course of your involvement with our company, we may collect, use or disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:-

• Assisting you to sell your property;
• Assisting you to purchase a property;
• Assisting you to lease a property (either as a lessor or lessee);
• Assisting you to obtain a loan; • Assisting you with payment or refund of a bond;
• Assisting you with tenancy disputes;
• Coordinating repairs or maintenance of a property owned or leased by you;
• Recording or accessing information at the Titles Registry Office or other government agency;
• Recording or accessing information at the Residential Tenancies Authority;
• Recording or accessing information on tenancy information services or databases;
• Client and business relationship management; • Marketing of products and services to you;
• To update our records regarding your contact details;
• To comply with any rules or regulations within our industry.

In order to provide products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information to the persons or organisations described below:-

 • In the event that you are a seller or a lessee, we may disclose your personal information to prospective buyers of the property owned or leased by you;
• In the event that you are a buyer or a lessee, we may disclosure your personal information to the sellers of the property you are purchasing or leasing;
• Your legal adviser and the legal adviser of the other party involved in your transaction;
• Your financial institution and/or financial adviser;
• Insurance providers and brokers;
• Utility providers and utility connection service providers;
• Persons or organisations involved in providing, managing or administering your product or service including independent contractors engaged by us as real estate agents;
• Tradespeople engaged by us to repair or maintain a property owned or lease by you;
• Organisations involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including maintaining or upgrading our computer systems;
• Persons or organisations involved in purchasing part or all of our business;
• Our related companies;
• Organisations involved in the payments systems including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations;
• The Titles Registry Office or other government agencies;
• The Residential Tenancies Authority;
• Police;
• Tenancy information services or databases;
• Real estate websites;
• Real estate peak bodies.

In the course of providing services to you, it may be necessary for us to enter your personal information into forms generation software and real estate websites. A third party may acquire rights to use or disclose information entered into the relevant forms or websites, depending on the terms of use of such software and websites.

Direct marketing materials:

In order to provide services that we consider may be of interest to you, we may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services and products. That information may be sent by mail, email, fax, or in various other forms as per the applicable marketing laws. We will endeavour to use the preferred method of communication that you have indicated where practical to do so.

You may also opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us or using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

How you may access your personal information and see correction of such information:

You have the right to request access to your information and to request that we update or correct your personal information. A charge may apply for providing access to your information, to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in doing so. We will not charge you for making the request or for any corrections to your personal information.

You can contact us by the following methods:-

• Email: max@maxchristmas.com.au
• Post: PO Box 392, Surfers Paradise Qld 4217, Australia
• Fax: (+61 7) 5539 0267
• Telephone: (+61 7) 5588 0600

How you may complain about a breach of the APPs:

You should contact us using the contact details above and provide details of the breach or complaint, so that the matter can be investigated by us. Any complaint to us will be treated confidentially.

Are we likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients:

We may disclose your personal information to entities within Australia or to overseas recipients such as related service providers and suppliers located in other countries. If information is required to be sent interstate or overseas, we will take steps to protect the privacy of your information.

The countries in which such entities are likely to be located include but are not limited to the following:-

• New Zealand, Malaysia, Singapore, Hong Kong, China, the United Kingdom, America and Japan.

Links:

As our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, we make no warranties or representations in relation to the privacy practices of those third party websites and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Those third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Security of Personal Information:

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that all your personal information collected by us is accurate, up to date, and complete. We will also take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect any personal information held by us, from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

As our website is linked to the internet and the internet is characteristically insecure, we cannot provide any assurance as to the security of transmission of information you may communicate to us online. Also, we cannot guarantee that the information you supply with not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Therefore, any personal or other information you may transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.